Is Spicy Black Bean Soup, 23.5 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Stock (Water, Sea Salt, Onion, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Celery Seed, Spice, Turmeric), Black Beans, Celery, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Lime Juice, Jalapeno Pepper, Tequila, Olive Oil, Garlic, Chipotle Pepper (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Mustard Powder, Natural Flavoring), Corn Starch, Herbs, Spices, Paprika, N
Check Spicy Black Bean Soup, 23.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Black Bean Soup, 23.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Where to buy
Spicy Black Bean Soup, 23.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


