Is SPICY BLOODY MARY MIX, SPICY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DILL PICKLE BRINE (WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL DILL OIL, TURMERIC), HORSERADISH, SEA SALT, SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, BITTERS (WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, GENTIAN, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ADDED COLORS), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)

Check SPICY BLOODY MARY MIX, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drink Mixer