Is French's Spicy Brown Mustard Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • turmeric and natural flavors

turmeric and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spicy brown mustard, often associated with Heinz, is highly regarded and enjoyed by many. People appreciate its flavorful taste, considering it to be a great mustard option. The product details, beyond being spicy and brown in color, are not explicitly provided in the list of facts. However, the positive reception from consumers suggests that spicy brown mustard is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying mustard experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, #1 Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Spices, Turmeric and Natural Flavors.

Check French's Spicy Brown Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping