Is SPICY CAJUN MIX Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter toffee almonds
- butter
- milk
- butter toffee peanuts
butter toffee almonds
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAJUN PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE]), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (REDSKIN PEANUTS, GRANULATED SUGAR, BUTTER [MILK], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA {COLOR} AND OTHER SPICES, CITRIC ACID], SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, BUTTER [MILK], SALT SOY LECITHIN).
Check SPICY CAJUN MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY CAJUN MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


