Is SPICY CAJUN MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
  • butter toffee almonds
  • butter
  • butter toffee peanuts
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAJUN PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE]), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (REDSKIN PEANUTS, GRANULATED SUGAR, BUTTER [MILK], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA {COLOR} AND OTHER SPICES, CITRIC ACID], SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, BUTTER [MILK], SALT SOY LECITHIN).

Check SPICY CAJUN MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go