Is SPICY CAJUN MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAJUN PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE]), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (REDSKIN PEANUTS, GRANULATED SUGAR, BUTTER [MILK], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA {COLOR} AND OTHER SPICES, CITRIC ACID], SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, BUTTER [MILK], SALT SOY LECITHIN).
Check SPICY CAJUN MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY CAJUN MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


