Is Spicy Cajun-style Lentils and Red Kidney Beans Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cooked durum wheat
  • durum wheat

cooked durum wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Green Lentils (41%) (Water, Green Lentils), Tomato Purée (Tomato, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Rehydrated Red Kidney Beans (8%), Onion, Cooked Durum Wheat (Water, Durum Wheat), Olive Oil, Sherry Vinegar (Sulphites), Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Jalapeño Seasoning (0.6%) (Rice Flour, Jalapeño Chilli Pepper, Natural Flavourings, Sunflower Oil), Rosemary (0.3%), Smoked Paprika (0.3%), Natural Flavouring.

Check Spicy Cajun-style Lentils and Red Kidney Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChunkyOilyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep