Is SPICY CHICKEN NUGGETS NUGGET SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, SPICY CHICKEN NUGGETS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavors
  • sodium lactate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
chicken flavor
chicken breast with rib meat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, RICE STARCH, SPICES, SODIUM LACTATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, WHEAT GLUTEN, TURBINADO SUGAR, TORULA YEAST, CHICKEN FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT), SODIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, ONION POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check SPICY CHICKEN NUGGETS NUGGET SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, SPICY CHICKEN NUGGETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? SPICY CHICKEN NUGGETS NUGGET SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, SPICY CHICKEN NUGGETS | Spoonful