Is SPICY CHICKEN NUGGETS NUGGET SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, SPICY CHICKEN NUGGETS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
chicken flavor
chicken breast with rib meat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, RICE STARCH, SPICES, SODIUM LACTATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, WHEAT GLUTEN, TURBINADO SUGAR, TORULA YEAST, CHICKEN FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT), SODIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, ONION POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check SPICY CHICKEN NUGGETS NUGGET SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, SPICY CHICKEN NUGGETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep