Is SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS SOUP, SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy protein concentrate

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHORIZO SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE), CORN, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN PEPPERS, COOKED BLACK BEANS, DEHYDRATED BLACK BEANS, CHICKEN MEAT, RED PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, FLAVORING, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, CILANTRO, KEY LIME JUICE, SPICE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MUSTARD EXTRACT, CHICKEN STOCK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN FAT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, GARLIC OIL.

Check SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS SOUP, SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep