Is SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS SOUP, SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken
  • chicken stock
  • chicken meat
  • pork
  • chorizo sausage

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHORIZO SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE), CORN, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN PEPPERS, COOKED BLACK BEANS, DEHYDRATED BLACK BEANS, CHICKEN MEAT, RED PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, FLAVORING, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, CILANTRO, KEY LIME JUICE, SPICE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MUSTARD EXTRACT, CHICKEN STOCK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN FAT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, GARLIC OIL.

Check SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS SOUP, SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep