Is SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS SOUP, SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- dehydrated chicken
- chicken stock
- chicken meat
- pork
- chorizo sausage
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHORIZO SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE), CORN, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN PEPPERS, COOKED BLACK BEANS, DEHYDRATED BLACK BEANS, CHICKEN MEAT, RED PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, FLAVORING, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, CILANTRO, KEY LIME JUICE, SPICE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MUSTARD EXTRACT, CHICKEN STOCK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN FAT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, GARLIC OIL.
Check SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS SOUP, SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS SOUP, SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Soup · Can


