Is Spicy Frite Sauce Vegan?

Description
This sauce delivers a pronounced spicy kick with a tangy, savory edge and a smooth, creamy texture that coats fries evenly. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or finishing drizzle for fried foods, sandwiches, and burgers. Reviewers note consistent heat levels, good spreadability, and strong pairing with fries and snacks.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- frozen egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sauce delivers a pronounced spicy kick with a tangy, savory edge and a smooth, creamy texture that coats fries evenly. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or finishing drizzle for fried foods, sandwiches, and burgers. Reviewers note consistent heat levels, good spreadability, and strong pairing with fries and snacks.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil, Water, Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Chipotle Peppers, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, Frozen Egg Yolk, Spice, Salt, Natural Flavour, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta, Contains: Egg, Mustard
Check Spicy Frite Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Frite Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Spicy Frite Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


