Is Spicy Frite Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce delivers a pronounced spicy kick with a tangy, savory edge and a smooth, creamy texture that coats fries evenly. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or finishing drizzle for fried foods, sandwiches, and burgers. Reviewers note consistent heat levels, good spreadability, and strong pairing with fries and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Chipotle Peppers, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, Frozen Egg Yolk, Spice, Salt, Natural Flavour, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta, Contains: Egg, Mustard

Check Spicy Frite Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Spicy Frite Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingTopping