Is SPICY GARDEN PESTO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OLIVE OIL, FRESH BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FRESH GARLIC, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, LEMON JUICE, PEPITOS, FRESH ARUGULA, FRESH PARSLEY, HABANERO PEPPER, FRESH TARRAGON, FRESH CILANTRO, SALT, FRESH MINT LEAVES, JALAPENO PEPPER, SPICES.
Check SPICY GARDEN PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY GARDEN PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


