Is SPICY GARLIC SAUCE, SPICY GARLIC Vegan?

Description
Garlicky heat presents as bold and persistent, with a smooth, slightly viscous texture ideal for spooning or drizzling. Common uses include dipping, glazing, stir‑frying, marinades, and sandwich spreads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent spiciness, strong aroma, broad versatility, and occasional remarks that it can sometimes be too pungent for milder palates.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Garlicky heat presents as bold and persistent, with a smooth, slightly viscous texture ideal for spooning or drizzling. Common uses include dipping, glazing, stir‑frying, marinades, and sandwich spreads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent spiciness, strong aroma, broad versatility, and occasional remarks that it can sometimes be too pungent for milder palates.
Ingredients
CAYENNE RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, GARLIC (INCLUDING DEHYDRATED), EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID. MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR SUGAR, TAMARIND. CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check SPICY GARLIC SAUCE, SPICY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY GARLIC SAUCE, SPICY GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


