Is SPICY GARLIC SAUCE, SPICY GARLIC Vegetarian?

Description
Garlicky heat presents as bold and persistent, with a smooth, slightly viscous texture ideal for spooning or drizzling. Common uses include dipping, glazing, stir‑frying, marinades, and sandwich spreads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent spiciness, strong aroma, broad versatility, and occasional remarks that it can sometimes be too pungent for milder palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Garlicky heat presents as bold and persistent, with a smooth, slightly viscous texture ideal for spooning or drizzling. Common uses include dipping, glazing, stir‑frying, marinades, and sandwich spreads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent spiciness, strong aroma, broad versatility, and occasional remarks that it can sometimes be too pungent for milder palates.
Ingredients
CAYENNE RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, GARLIC (INCLUDING DEHYDRATED), EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID. MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR SUGAR, TAMARIND. CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check SPICY GARLIC SAUCE, SPICY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY GARLIC SAUCE, SPICY GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


