Is SPICY GARLIC SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural garlic butter flavor, xanthan gum

natural garlic butter flavor, xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALTED EGG YOLK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SULFITES]), NATURAL GARLIC BUTTER FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM (TO PROVIDE THICKNESS), BLACK PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC, ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SPICY GARLIC SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping