Is SPICY GARLIC SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salted egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural garlic butter flavor, xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

salted egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALTED EGG YOLK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SULFITES]), NATURAL GARLIC BUTTER FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM (TO PROVIDE THICKNESS), BLACK PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC, ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SPICY GARLIC SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping