Is SPICY GARLIC WING SAUCE, SPICY GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy puree
- egg yolk
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural butter flavor
- xanthan gum
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPERS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CRUSHED AND DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EGG YOLK, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE) MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS SOY], TAMARIND), SPICES, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, TOCOPHEROL).
Check SPICY GARLIC WING SAUCE, SPICY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY GARLIC WING SAUCE, SPICY GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


