Is Spicy Honey Smoked Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork broth
  • beef
  • carmine

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, PORK BROTH, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, CHILI PEPPERS, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, FLAVORINGS, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (PURITY GREATER THAN OR EQUAL TO 95%), CASINGS COLORED WITH CARAMEL AND CARMINE.

Check Spicy Honey Smoked Sausages against your own diets in the app.