Is SPICY HOT 100% VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, SPICY HOT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, persistent heat and savory, peppery notes define the flavor, with a moderately thick, slightly pulpy texture that coats the palate. Commonly used as a cocktail mixer, chaser, or cooking enhancer, reviewers praise its kick for Bloody Marys while noting variability in spice level and occasional packaging or consistency concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, persistent heat and savory, peppery notes define the flavor, with a moderately thick, slightly pulpy texture that coats the palate. Commonly used as a cocktail mixer, chaser, or cooking enhancer, reviewers praise its kick for Bloody Marys while noting variability in spice level and occasional packaging or consistency concerns.
Ingredients
Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Beta Carotene, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Citric Acid
Check SPICY HOT 100% VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, SPICY HOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY HOT 100% VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, SPICY HOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
ORIGINAL CRANBERRY JUICE COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL CRANBERRY
JUST CRANBERRY 100% PREMIUM CRANBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST CRANBERRY
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Where to buy
SPICY HOT 100% VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, SPICY HOT is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


