Is Spicy-Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Mushrooms Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • eggs & milk cooking instructions: preheat oven to 350degf
  • until cheese melts
  • whey
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cold pack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

eggs & milk cooking instructions: preheat oven to 350degf

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Locust Bean Gum), Cold Pack Cheese (Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Whey, Cream, Salt, Guar, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Anatto (Color)), Jalapenos (Jalapenos, Vinegar, Salt), Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Dehydrated Onion, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Eggs & Milk Cooking Instructions: Preheat Oven To 350Degf, Bake 30-35 Minutes Or Until Cheese Melts And Internal Temperature Reaches 165Degf

Check Spicy-Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Spicy-Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Mushrooms is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish