Is SPICY JALAPENO WING SEASONING MIX, SPICY JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, GREEN PEPPER JUICE SOLIDS.

Check SPICY JALAPENO WING SEASONING MIX, SPICY JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading