Is SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE SOY-FREE SAUCE, SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, assertively spicy sauce offers a bold, layered heat and sweet-savory balance with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that caramelizes when heated. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or tabletop dip, reviewers note robust flavor, convenient use, and that it enhances grilled items and roasted vegetables regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Tahini, Organic Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Onion, Sea Salt, Organic Molasses, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Garlic*, Organic Lime Juice, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Organic Ginger*, Natural Flavor, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Kelp*, Organic Mushroom*., *Dried

Check SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE SOY-FREE SAUCE, SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE SOY-FREE SAUCE, SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingStir FryDippingGrilling
Pescatarian? SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE SOY-FREE SAUCE, SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE | Spoonful