Is SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE SOY-FREE SAUCE, SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE Vegan?

Description
Savory, assertively spicy sauce offers a bold, layered heat and sweet-savory balance with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that caramelizes when heated. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or tabletop dip, reviewers note robust flavor, convenient use, and that it enhances grilled items and roasted vegetables regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, assertively spicy sauce offers a bold, layered heat and sweet-savory balance with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that caramelizes when heated. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or tabletop dip, reviewers note robust flavor, convenient use, and that it enhances grilled items and roasted vegetables regularly.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Tahini, Organic Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Onion, Sea Salt, Organic Molasses, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Garlic*, Organic Lime Juice, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Organic Ginger*, Natural Flavor, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Kelp*, Organic Mushroom*., *Dried
Check SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE SOY-FREE SAUCE, SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE SOY-FREE SAUCE, SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE SOY-FREE SAUCE, SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


