Is SPICY LEMONGRASS VIETNAMESE INSPIRED MARINADE, SPICY LEMONGRASS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustaceans
- shrimp
- shrimp paste
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
- xanthan gum
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE [AS PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SHALLOTS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMONGRASS, SCOTCH BONNET PEPPERS, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR), GINGER, SHRIMP PASTE (SHRIMP, SALT, SUGAR), CILANTRO, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC.
Check SPICY LEMONGRASS VIETNAMESE INSPIRED MARINADE, SPICY LEMONGRASS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY LEMONGRASS VIETNAMESE INSPIRED MARINADE, SPICY LEMONGRASS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


