Is SPICY LEMONGRASS VIETNAMESE INSPIRED MARINADE, SPICY LEMONGRASS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustaceans
- shrimp
- anchovy extract
- shrimp paste
- fish sauce
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE [AS PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SHALLOTS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMONGRASS, SCOTCH BONNET PEPPERS, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR), GINGER, SHRIMP PASTE (SHRIMP, SALT, SUGAR), CILANTRO, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC.
Check SPICY LEMONGRASS VIETNAMESE INSPIRED MARINADE, SPICY LEMONGRASS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY LEMONGRASS VIETNAMESE INSPIRED MARINADE, SPICY LEMONGRASS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


