Is SPICY MACARONI SALAD, MEXICAN STYLE, MEDIUM Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED ELBOW PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT], CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CORN, WATER, CELERY, CARROTS, ONION, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, JALAPENO FLAVOR (WATER, ARABIC GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), ONION SALT (SALT, ONION POWDER), CELERY SALT (SALT, GROUND CELERY SEEDS), CAYENNE PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE [AS ANTICAKING], ETHOXYQUIN [TO RETAIN COLOR]).
Check SPICY MACARONI SALAD, MEXICAN STYLE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY MACARONI SALAD, MEXICAN STYLE, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


