Is SPICY MACARONI SALAD, MEXICAN STYLE, MEDIUM Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- jalapeno flavor
- natural flavor
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED ELBOW PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT], CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CORN, WATER, CELERY, CARROTS, ONION, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, JALAPENO FLAVOR (WATER, ARABIC GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), ONION SALT (SALT, ONION POWDER), CELERY SALT (SALT, GROUND CELERY SEEDS), CAYENNE PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE [AS ANTICAKING], ETHOXYQUIN [TO RETAIN COLOR]).
Check SPICY MACARONI SALAD, MEXICAN STYLE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY MACARONI SALAD, MEXICAN STYLE, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


