Is SPICY MARY BEEF JERKY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavoring

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, TERIYAKI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WINE, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SUCCINIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE: LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE), BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), PINEAPPLE JUICE (ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], VITAMIN E, AND VITAMIN A), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, BOILED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLORING POTASSIUM METABISULFITE AS A PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC SALT, DRIED SERRANO PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, CHILI FLAKES.

Check SPICY MARY BEEF JERKY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPICY MARY BEEF JERKY is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go