Is Spicy Miso Ramen Bowl Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce
  • roasted soy sauce powder

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
natural flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RAMEN NOODLES (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), NISIN), CHICKEN MEAT, GOCHUJANG (WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BROWN RICE, RED PEPPER POWDER, SALT, ALCOHOL) TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN, GARLIC, ONION, SHIROKOSHI (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, YEAST, KOJI CULTURE), ROASTED SWEET CORN, CANOLA OIL, MIRIN (SWEET COOKING RICE WINE, SUGAR, RICE, COOKING ALCOHOL, SALT, LACTIC ACID), THAI PASTE (10% PURE GROUND SESAME SEEDS), BROWN SUGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER), CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GARLIC PUREE, SESAME OIL, SALTED SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), ROASTED SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SEA SALT.

Check Spicy Miso Ramen Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.