Is SPICY NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO CHEESE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring
  • protect flavor

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, RED 40 LAKE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YELLOW 6 LAKE, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, YELLOW 5 LAKE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check SPICY NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go