Is SPICY NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- lactose
- romano cheese
- anhydrous milkfat
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk solids
- cultured pasteurized milk
- +2 more
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, RED 40 LAKE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YELLOW 6 LAKE, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, YELLOW 5 LAKE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check SPICY NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Chips · Piece


