Is SPICY NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • romano cheese
  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate
  • anhydrous milkfat
  • buttermilk solids
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • +3 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, RED 40 LAKE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YELLOW 6 LAKE, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, YELLOW 5 LAKE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check SPICY NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go