Is SPICY NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRY SHORTENING (WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, RED CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 LAKE, ROMANO CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), RED 40, BLUE 1, AND YELLOW 5.
Check SPICY NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


