Is SPICY NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • partially skim milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • romano cheese
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • +2 more

partially skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRY SHORTENING (WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, RED CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 LAKE, ROMANO CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), RED 40, BLUE 1, AND YELLOW 5.

Check SPICY NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping