Is SPICY NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese
- partially skim milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- lactose
- buttermilk solids
- whey
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- tricalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +3 more
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRY SHORTENING (WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, RED CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 LAKE, ROMANO CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), RED 40, BLUE 1, AND YELLOW 5.
Check SPICY NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


