Is SPICY NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRY SHORTENING (WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, RED CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 LAKE, ROMANO CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), RED 40, BLUE 1, AND YELLOW 5.
Check SPICY NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY NACHO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


