No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Spicy Nacho Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER), PAPRIKA (FOR SPICE AND COLOR), CITRIC ACID, GUM ACACIA, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA OLEORESIN AND ANNATTO EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Spicy Nacho Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.