Is SPICY NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED IN A SPICY SAUCE WITH GARLIC, ONIONS, AND PEPPERS SAVORY BEANS, NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork flavor
- rendered bacon fat
- pork stock
- natural flavor
pork flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Red Beans, Water, Tomatoes In Juice, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Corn Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Paprika, Spice, Pork Stock, Natural Flavor, Carrot Powder, Rendered Bacon Fat, Pork Flavor, Extractive Of Paprika, Prepared Red Beans, Extractive Of Paprika
Check SPICY NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED IN A SPICY SAUCE WITH GARLIC, ONIONS, AND PEPPERS SAVORY BEANS, NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED IN A SPICY SAUCE WITH GARLIC, ONIONS, AND PEPPERS SAVORY BEANS, NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Where to buy
SPICY NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED IN A SPICY SAUCE WITH GARLIC, ONIONS, AND PEPPERS SAVORY BEANS, NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


