Is YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, fluffy long-grain rice with a warm, savory flavor and subtle sweetness; grains separate easily after cooking. Commonly served as a side, base for bowls, or mixed into casseroles and stews. Customer reviews often cite convenient preparation and consistent seasoning, while some note occasional uneven flavor or dryness on reheating.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- citric acid & natural flavor
citric acid & natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, fluffy long-grain rice with a warm, savory flavor and subtle sweetness; grains separate easily after cooking. Commonly served as a side, base for bowls, or mixed into casseroles and stews. Customer reviews often cite convenient preparation and consistent seasoning, while some note occasional uneven flavor or dryness on reheating.
Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Salt, Onion, Yeast Extract, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Sugar, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices (Including Turmeric, Red Pepper, Paprika), Brown Sugar, Citric Acid & Natural Flavor
Check YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


