Is Spicy Party Snack Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanuts, hot , spicy seasoning, salt, chili peppers, cayenne peppers, spice extractives, torula yeast, natural flavors, vegetable oil, canola oil, and/or peanut oil, mini pretzel, wheat flour, malted barley flour, salt, corn syrup, malt extract, yeast, baking soda, rice crackers, glutinous rice, soy sauce, soybeans, wheat, salt, water, sugar, tapioca starch, seaweed, chili, FD, C yellow #6, sesame sticks, wheat flour, unbleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, soybean oil, sesame seeds, bulgur wheat, cajun seasoning, spices, including paprika, dehydrated onion, torula yeast, green bell pepper, dehydrated garlic, cocoa powder, processed with alkali, paprika oleoresin, salt, beet powder, turmeric, green peas, palm oil, sea salt, FD, C yellow #5 , blue #1, toasted corn, corn, canola oil, sea salt

Check Spicy Party Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go