This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Spicy Piri Piri Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1 Warning Cooked long grain rice (79%) (water, long grain rice), Red pepper (4%), Onion (4%), Green pepper (4%), Sunflower oil, Tomato paste, White wine vinegar, Garlic purée, Red chilli, Sugar, Salt, Water, Turmeric extract, Rapeseed oil, Onion powder, Oregano, Flavouring, Garlic powder, Smoked paprika, Turmeric powder, Stabiliser (guar gum), Red bell pepper powder, Ginger purée, Concentrated lemon juice, Tomato purée, Paprika, Chilli, Yeast extract, Lemon juice powder, Birdseye chilli powder, Dextrose, Potato starch, Cayenne pepper, Onion extract, Parsley, Carrot powder, Colour (curcumin), Herb extracts (marjoram, thyme, sage), Pepper extract. Nutrition Typical values (as consumed) Energy per 100g per 1/2 pack (125g) %RI your RI* When remo as hot stea How to

Check Spicy Piri Piri against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Spicy Piri Piri | Spoonful