Is Spicy Pumpkin Samosas Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • paneer cheese
  • amylase
  • riboflavin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (PUMPKIN, PANEER CHEESE [MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT)], POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), POTATO, SWEET POTATO, ONION, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SPICE, SALT, CILANTRO, GARLIC, GINGER, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), PASTRY (WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AMYLASE, FOLIC ACID], EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR).

Check Spicy Pumpkin Samosas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.