Is Trader Joe's Spicy Queso Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • cultured nonfat dry milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid powder
  • vitamin d3

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process Cheese (cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Citric Acid (acidifier), Salt), Water, Pasteurized Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), JalapeÑo Peppers, Chipotle Peppers, Distilled White Vinegar, Smoked Dried Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Paste, Salt, Dried Red Chili Peppers, Spices (including Ground Bay Leaves), Cumin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Heavy Cream. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Red Bell Peppers, Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid (to Preserve), Green Bell Peppers, Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Onions, Smoked Paprika, Lactic Acid Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Nisin (to Preserve), Ground Red Pepper, Sodium Citrate, Onion Powder. Contains: Milk

Check Trader Joe's Spicy Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Cup, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryCheesyUmami
Texture
CreamySlightly Oily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep