Is Trader Joe's Spicy Queso Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured nonfat dry milk powder
- milk
- heavy cream
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheese
cultured nonfat dry milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process Cheese (cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Citric Acid (acidifier), Salt), Water, Pasteurized Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), JalapeÑo Peppers, Chipotle Peppers, Distilled White Vinegar, Smoked Dried Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Paste, Salt, Dried Red Chili Peppers, Spices (including Ground Bay Leaves), Cumin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Heavy Cream. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Red Bell Peppers, Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid (to Preserve), Green Bell Peppers, Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Onions, Smoked Paprika, Lactic Acid Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Nisin (to Preserve), Ground Red Pepper, Sodium Citrate, Onion Powder. Contains: Milk
Check Trader Joe's Spicy Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spicy Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Cup, Spreadable


