Is SPICY RED PEPPER PORK WITH BLACK BEANS STICK, SPICY RED PEPPER PORK WITH BLACK BEANS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- in collagen casing
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BLACK BEANS, CANE SUGAR, SHERRY WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPANISH SMOKED PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED PEPPER CHILI FLAKES, CELERY POWDER, IN COLLAGEN CASING.
Check SPICY RED PEPPER PORK WITH BLACK BEANS STICK, SPICY RED PEPPER PORK WITH BLACK BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY RED PEPPER PORK WITH BLACK BEANS STICK, SPICY RED PEPPER PORK WITH BLACK BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Meat · Stick


