Is SPICY RED SANDWICH SPREAD, SPICY RED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced, sharp heat balances a creamy, slightly coarse, spreadable texture, delivering a bold, lingering warmth. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, burgers, and as a dip or condiment for fries and vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent strong spice, convenient jarred form, wide versatility across hot and cold preparations, and quick spreadability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, CUCUMBERS, VINEGAR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), MALIC ACID, ALUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check SPICY RED SANDWICH SPREAD, SPICY RED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPICY RED SANDWICH SPREAD, SPICY RED is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping