Is SPICY ROLL QBR, SPICY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysates
  • modified food starches
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

QUINOA BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE, SUSHI VINEGAR (SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, KELP EXTRACT (KELP EXTRACT, SUGAR ALCOHOL, HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATES, ALCOHOL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM)), RED QUINOA), COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP,SALT), AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), VEGAN SPICY MAYO (VEGAN MAYO EXPELLER - PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCHES, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, SPICE, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR)), RED CHILI PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DEXTROSE, SESAME OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, RICE VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM), SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED, LETTUCE.

Check SPICY ROLL QBR, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep